CD

earlier performances

2009
2.1. Brig, Simplonhalle; Maria Porten: Lebelight (2002); ums 'n jip 10. + 11.1. Rapperswil J. S. Bach: Weihnachtsoratorium Kantaten IV-VI, Kantorei Rapperswil-Jona, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung D. Bertschinger 11.1. Allschwil works of Maria Porten a.o., Kulturverein Allschwil, ums 'n jip 16.-18. + 30.1. Sion (Theater Interface), Visp (La Poste) 4 world premieres by Chinese composers Du Yun, Tao Yu, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo combined with traditional Chinese Music with Qin, Erhu, Dizi, Xiao performed by Chinese Trio Yulong Mao, Xu Bi and Juanjuan Wang forum : : wallis, ums 'n jip, >>more information 20./ 21.1. Sion, Theater Interface " I (one)" musical theatre by ums ´n jip with works by Porten, Riehm, Töpp, Jip forum : : wallis, ums 'n jip, >>more information 23.1. Sion, Eglise des Jésuites Neue Walliser Chormusik, "Hirtenknab" première, Ensemble Vocal La Rosée 29./30.1. - 13./14.2. - 15.-30.3. Visp (Theater La Poste), Sierre (Les Halles Sierre), Sion (Theatre Interface) La Légende Dorée by Cie Interface - André Pignat (scene/music), Stéfanie Boll & Géraldine Lonfat (dance/choreography), ums ´n jip (tenor, countertenor, recorders - participation in soundtrack recordings), >> Theater Interface, >> video 13 .2. Basel, Kartäuserkirche contemporary and medieval music with works of G. de Machaut, Codex Faenza, B. Gysin, Wen Deqing e.o., ums 'n jip 18.2. Basel, Kartäuserkirche medieval music for traverso and recorder 17.3. Basel medieval music, ars subtilior 21./22.3. Fribourg, Düdingen J.S. Bach: Johannespassion, Divertimento Vocale Freiburg, Harmonis Fryburg, Leitung Hubert Reidy 4./5.4. Küsnacht, Stäfa J.S. Bach: Matthäuspassion, Vokalensemble St. Georg, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung Andreas Gut 8.4. Basel, Elisabethenkirche world premiere "2 (two)" concert version with works of ums and jip ; ums 'n jip 10.4. Regensdorf J.S. Bach: Johannespassion (Frühfassung), Kantorei Regensdorf, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung Thomas Rink 26.4. RSR Espace 2, "Chant Libre" (Jean-Pierre Amann), Ensemble Vocal La Rosée, works by Valaisan composers, world premieres by Andreas Zurbriggen, Stefan Ruppen, Pascal Crittin, Michael Villmow, Ulrike Mayer-Spohn, Javier Hagen, recent works by Marie-Christine Raboud-Theurillat, Pierre Chatton, Marius Pasquier, Oskar Lagger, François-Xavier Delacoste 9./10. + 16./17.5. Basel, Pratteln, Liestal, Arlesheim; C. Monteverdi: Marienvesper; Cantabile Chor Pratteln; Leitung Bernhard Dittmann 26./27.5. + 5./6.6. Biel, Solothurn (Stadttheater); G.B.Pergolesi: Il Flaminio (Oper), Schweizer Opernstudio/Hochschule der Künste Bern, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung: Franco Trinca 6./7. + 11.6. Thun, Trimbach, Aarau Kammermusik mit Tanz mit Werken von J.S.Bach, A.Vivaldi und G.F.Händel; Musica Poetica, La Visione 8.6. Olten contemporary works NN, ums 'n jip 8./9./10./11./12./13./14./15./16./17./18./19./21./22./23./24./25./26./27./28./29./30.7. Festival d'Avignon OFF, France (Théâtre Gilgamesh) daily "1 (one)", music theatre by UMS ´N JIP, ums 'n jip 7.-12.9. Bern (Concours Nicati) contemporary music interpreters contest, ums 'n jip 18..9. Lausanne 110. Fête Suisse des musiciens "VOICES", world premiere "Mora-Mori" vocal performance with live electronics by Junghae Lee (composer), live recording by Radio Suisse Romande Espace 2, ums 'n jip, >> http://moramori.umsnjip.ch 26./27.9. Zürich, Kirche St. Jakob J. Haydn: Schöpfung (szenische Aufführung mit Tanz), Chor "Canta musica", Tanzgruppe Annalies Preisig, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung Sacha Rüegg 30.9. Basel, Musikakademie works of J.Cage and M. Feldman 8.10. Brig, Zeughaus "1 (one)", music theatre by UMS ´N JIP, ums 'n jip 14.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China) final concert of "call for duet-scores"; works of young composers with Messe in A by UMS; Yang Liqing, Guo Wenjing and Stefano Gervasoni, will give their comments on the six selected pieces at the concert>> www.shcnmw.com, > ums 'n jip, >>more information 16.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China) works by Chinese composers Du Yun, Tao Yu, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo, world premiere NN by UMS 'N JIP, works by classic contemporary composers Aperghis, Cage and Berio, >> www.shcnmw.com, > ums 'n jip, >>more information 16.10. 2nd Int. Shanghai New Music Week 2009 (China) lecture about vocal and recorder techniques in contemporary European classical music, >> www.shcnmw.com3.12. Basel, Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom 2.+4.-6.12. Sion, Theatre Interface, "2 (TWO)", world premiere, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, coproduction with Theatre Interface and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble ums 'n jip, >> more information 10./11./12./13.12. Aarau, Zofingen, Zürich, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Oratorium Paulus, Aargauer Kantorei, Collegium Vocale Grossmünster, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung: Daniel Schmid 19.12. Brig, Werkhof, musikalischer Adventskalender, The China Project works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, UMS 'n JIP 15.+18.-20.12. Brig, Zeughaus, "2 (TWO)", world premiere, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP, coproduction with Theatre Interface and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble ums 'n jip, >> more information 24.12. Langenthal, Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria 25.12. Basel, Clarakirche, Joseph Haydn: Paukenmesse; Willi Vogl: Clarus-Clarissimae (UA); Johann Georg Feldmayer: Te Deum; La Chapelle Ancienne 26.12. Zürich Tonhalle, J. S. Bach: Brandenburgisches Konzert Nr 5, Violinkonzert a-moll, Cembalokonzert d-moll; A.Vivaldi: aud den 4 Jahreszeiten: der Winter, Il Gardellino; H. Purcell, G.Ph.Telemann, M.-A.Charpentier; Orchester le phenix

JAN 2010

1.1.
Binn
Kulturwoche
The China Project;
works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, Ums `n Jip;
>> ums 'n jip


16.1.
Sion, Theater Interface
swiss chambermusic for voice, recorder and electronics,
works by A. Zurbrigge, Jip and Ums
;
>> ums 'n jip, >>forum : : wallis

22./23.
1.
Visp, Theater La Poste
TWO, electropop chamber opera by Ums `n Jip,
coproduction with Theatre Interface and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble;
>> ums 'n jip, >>forum : : wallis

27.1.
Gare du Nord, Basel

contemporary chamber music played by students of HSM Basel;
works by Uros Rojko, Hans-Jürg Meiera.o.

30.1.
Brig, Zeughaus

cultural exchange program Korea/Switzerland;
world premieres by Valaisan composers; MoraMori by Junghae Lee; traditional and recent Swiss and Korean choral works;
with "cool-a cappella" (Korea), Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, Ums `n Jip
>> ums 'n jip, >>forum : : wallis

31.1.

Grossmünster Zürich

J.S. Bach: Kantate BWV 29, F.Poulenc: Konzert für Orgel,Streichorchester und Pauken;
Collegium Vocale Grossmünster, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung: Daniel Schmid


FEB 2010

5.-7.2.
Eischoll, Saas Baalen, Fiesch

cultural exchange program Korea/Switzerland;
world premieres by Valaisan composers; MoraMori by Junghae Lee; traditional and recent Swiss and Korean choral works;
with "cool-a cappella" (Korea), Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, Ums `n Jip
>> ums 'n jip, >>forum : : wallis


MAR 2010

4.3.
C.F.Meyer-Haus, Kilchberg

Maria Porten: Lebelight

7.3.
Brig, Zeughaus

world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner
>> http://www.rezital.ch

11.3.
Zürich, Tonhalle

world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner
>> http://www.rezital.ch


APR 2010

1./2.4.

Aarau, Zürich Grossmünster
, Brugg
J.S. Bach: Johannespassion BWV 245,
Collegium Vocale Grossmünster, Aargauer Kantorei, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung: Daniel Schmid


14.4.
Basel, Elisabethenkirche

The China Project, contemporary Chinese music
works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, Ums `n Jip
>> ums 'n jip


16.4.

Basel, Musikakademie Grosser Saal
AKUT world-premieres of compositions by students of HSM Basel
JPH-S13 for recorder, marimba and violoncello by Ums



MAY 2010

5./6.5.

Bern, Französische Kirche
M.Haydn: Requiem, Pergolesi: Stabat Mater;
Amadeus Chor Bern, La Chapelle Ancienne, Leitung: Franco Trinca


23./25.5.

Bern, ONO
TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP,

>> ums 'n jip


24./26.5.

Bern, ONO
The China Project, contemporary Chinese music
works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Du Yun, UMS 'n JIP,

>> ums 'n jip


27.5.

Basel, Gare du Nord
Nachtstrom XLIX
works by Beat Gysin
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
http://www.garedunord.ch


28.5.

Basel, Musikakademie
works by Beat Gysin, N.A. Huber, Louis Andriessen a.o.
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
http://www.esbasel.ch


29./30.5.

Basel, Imprimerie (Schleiferei),
TWO, electropop chamber opera by Ums 'n Jip,
>> ums 'n jip


JUN 2010

6./11./13.6.

Neuchatel, Bern, Genf
G. F. Händel: Judas Maccabäus,
La Corona

8./9.6.
Zürich Walcheturm
TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP

>>http://two.umsnjip.ch


19./20.6.

NN
works by Cage and Earl Brown



JUL 2010

8.+12.+15.+19.+22.+26.+29.7.

Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF
The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music

>>http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch


9./10.+13.+16./17.+20.+23./24.+27.+30./31.7.
Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF
TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
>>http://two.umsnjip.ch

11.+14.+18.+21.+25.+28.7.
Palais Royal (ex Rouge Gorge), Festival Avignon le OFF
The China Project, contemporary Chinese music
>>http://china.umsnjip.ch


SEP 2010

11.9.
Zürich Grossmünster
J.S.Bach: Orchestersuite Nr. 3,

G.F.Händel: Messias (Ausschnitte);
La Chapelle Ancienne; Ltg. Daniel Schmid

15.+17.-19.9.
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
>>http://three.umsnjip.ch


OCT 2010

3.10.

Brig, Schlosskonzerte
Porten (lebelight), Schumann (Eichendorffliederkreis op.39),

Mahler (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen) with Walter Prossnitz (piano)

Ums 'n Jip

15./16./17. + 20.10,
Boswil, Basel, Scuol, Zürich
Uraufführung SJ-Lac-Etf und zeitgenössische Werke chinesischer Komponisten;
Ensemble Boswil; Leitung Zang Je

20.10.
Musikakademie Basel
Konzert der Zone experimentale

28.10.
Basel Musikakademie
Works of E. Brown, J. Cage e.o.

28./29.10.
Basel, Imprimerie
The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
The China Project, contemporary Chinese music
http://china.umsnjip.ch

NOV 2010

5.11.
The Tank, New York City
The China Project, contemporary Chinese music
http://china.umsnjip.ch
http://www.thetanknyc.org

6.11.
The Tank, New York City
The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
http://www.thetanknyc.org

8.11.
Cornelia Street Cafe, New York City
The China Project, contemporary Chinese music
http://china.umsnjip.ch
http://www.corneliastreetcafe.com

17.11.
Musikakademie Basel
Akut, Uraufführung V/C1 von Ums

20. 11.
Zürich
Händel: Messias

23./24.11.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
The Swiss Project, contemporary Swiss music
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
The China Project, contemporary Chinese music
http://china.umsnjip.ch



DEC 2010

1.12.
Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts
Amphitheatre
4.30 pm - lecture & introduction (contemporary music in Europe)
5.30 pm - concert with works by Riehm (Asia premiere AP), Gysin (AP), Töpp (AP)
Li Kar Yee (world premiere WP)
http://www.hkapa.edu/

2.12.
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Lee Hysan Concert Hall
Chung Chi College
4.00 pm - workshop with CUHK student composers
8.00 pm - concert with contemporary Chinese music
works by Guo Wenjing (world premiere WP), Deqing Wen (Hong Kong premiere HKP)
Huang Ruo (HKP), Du Yun (HKP), Chen Yeung Ping (Asia premiere AP)
Phoebus Lee (WP), Chris Wu (WP), Tam Chin Fai (WP), Liu Jian (WP)
http://www.cuhk.edu.hk/english/index.html

3.12.
Culturescapes China 2010
SJ-LaC.Etf by UMS
2. Prize Int. Composition Contest Culturescapes China 2010
Contemporary Music Ensemble of Beijing Central Conservatory of Music
Beijing, Central Conservatory of Music
http://www.culturescapes.ch/

3.12.
Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts
Amphitheatre
2.00 pm - masterclass I
3.00 pm - masterclass II
4.00 pm - concert with contemporary Chinese music
works by Guo Wenjing, Deqing Wen, Huang Ruo, Du Yun, Chen Yeung Ping, Phoebus Lee, Tam Chin Fai
http://www.hkapa.edu/

4.12.
Gallery EXIT Hong Kong
Contemporary Music Mini Festival
in collaboration with Hong Kong New Music Ensemble (W. Lane)
06.00 pm - The China Project, Contemporary Chinese Music, http://china.umsnjip.ch
07.30 pm - The Swiss Project, Contemporary Swiss Music, http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch
09.00 pm - TWO (electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP), http://two.umnsjip.ch
http://www.galleryexit.com/
http://www.hknme.org/

9.-12.12.
Aarau, Zofungen, Zürich
Händel: Israel in Aegypten,
La Chapelle Ancienne,
Aargauer Kantorei, Collegium Vocale Grossmünster,
Ltg. Daniel Schmid

16.12.
St. Gallen, Tonhalle
world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner
http://www.rezital.ch

17.12.
Winterthur, Theater am Gleis
world premieres by Maria Porten, Werner Bärtschi, Barb Wagner
http://www.rezital.ch

25.12.
Zürich
Schubert: G-Dur Messe

26.12.
Binn, Kulturtage, 20h30
TWO, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
http://two.umsnjip.ch

JAN 2011

15.1.
Musikakademie Basel
Konzert der Zone experimentale

20.1.
Basel Gare du Nord
Nachtstrom

21.1.
Visp, Theater La Poste

works by Lee Kar-Tai, Tam Chin-Fai, Ng Guanqing, Li Kar-Yee, Guo Wenjing

http://china.umsnjip.ch

22.1.
Visp, Theater La Poste
THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
http://three.umsnjip.ch

29.1.
Musikakademie Basel
Konzert Zone experimentale

FEB 2011

2.2.
Zürich
Schubert: G-Dur Messe


11.2.

Simplon, forum : : wallis
China-VS-exchange program
http://forumwallis.ch/

12.2.

Feschel, forum : : wallis
China-VS-exchange program
http://forumwallis.ch/

13.2.

Eischoll, forum : : wallis
China-VS-exchange program
http://forumwallis.ch/

15.2.

Luzern, Forum Neue Musik
ONE, contemporary opera by UMS 'n JIP
http://one.umsnjip.ch

16.2.
Basel, Imprimerie
THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
http://three.umsnjip.ch

17.2.
Basel, Imprimerie
THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
http://three.umsnjip.ch

18.2.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
http://three.umsnjip.ch

20.2.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
http://three.umsnjip.ch

MAR 2011

1.3.
Basel, Musikakademie
Jan Flessel: Scherben (UA)

24.3.

Zürich, Theater Rigiblick

world premieres by Maria Porten
with Carmina Quartett
Gian Manuel Rau

27.3.

Basel, Gare du Nord

TWO (electropop opera) by UMS 'N JIP

http://two.umsnjip.ch

28.3.

Basel, Gare du Nord

THREE, electropop chamber opera by UMS 'N JIP
http://three.umsnjip.ch

APR 2011

2.4.

Biel, Festival L'art pour l'Aar
contemporary Swiss music
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP


3.4.

Bern (Le Cap), Festival L'art pour l'Aar
contemporary Swiss music
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP

8.4.
Musikakademie Basel
konzert Zone experimentale
Kagel: Atem für einen Bläser und Akustika

10.4.
Ravensburg
konzert Zone experimentale
Kagel: Atem für einen Bläser und Akustika

15.4.
Musikakademie Basel
AKUT
works by Olga Bochikhina

17.4.
Zürich
G.F. Haendel, Messiah
La Chapelle Ancienne, Ltg. Daniel Schmid

20.-23.4.
Brugg, Aarau, Zürich, Zofingen
Mozart: Requiem;
La Chapelle Ancienne,
Aargauer Kantorei, Collegium Vocale Grossmünster,
Ltg. Daniel Schmid

24.4.
Zürich
G.F. Haendel, Messiah
La Chapelle Ancienne, Ltg. Daniel Schmid

27.4.
Elisabethenkirche Basel
Mimiko
works for recorder and Live-electronic
Rolf Riehm: Weeds in Ophelia's hair
UMS: RMR-dP (2001)

MAY 2011

7.5.
Dornach, Goetheanum
Bruckner 7. Sinfonie
Jan Stuten: Prolog im Himmel
Josef Gunziger: Saturn

10.5.
Basel, Musikakademie
Olga Bochikhina
Chagall's Clock, 2010
SigNature, 2011, UA

19.5.
Gare du Nord, Nachtstrom
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Mikrophonie

26.5.
Basel, Musikakademie
Konzert der Zone experimentale

27.5.
Basel, Musikakademie
Chikage Imai "Osmosis Phoneme" 2007 for trp & rec

28.5.
Basel, Musikakademie
works by R. Riehm, L. Berio, K. van Steenhoven

JUN 2011


25.6.
Basel, Musikakademie
Schlusskonzerte Musikakademie Basel
Ensemle Phoenix unter der Leitung von Jürg Henneberger
Premiere: fEP (2011)

JULY 2011

8.-31.7.
Avignon, Palais Royal
Ums 'n Jip @ Festival d'Avignon 2011
TWO (electropop opera)
THREE (esperanTeKKnOpera)
Aperghis/Berio/Cage/Kagel in concert


AUG 2011

7.8.
Brüglingen
sefardische Lieder
mittelalterliche Musik für Stimme, Blockflöte/Fidel und Organetto
mit Theresia Bothe (Stimme und Laute) und Catalina Vicens (Organetto)

17.-24.8.
Agios Lavendios (Griechenland)
Masterclass Komposition mit Beat Furrer
Premiere fEdA (2011)

SEP 2011

2., 3., 4.9.

Zürich, Basel, Perrefitte, L'art pour l'Aar
contemporary Swiss music
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP


8.9.

Winterthur, Theater am Gleis, musica aperta
contemporary Swiss music
world premieres by Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller and
UMS 'n JIP

10./11.9.
Bern, Musikfestival
Uraufführung "Art. 20-FW" 2010/11

17./18.9.
Aarau, Zürich
G.F.Händel: Messias
La Chapelle Ancienne

28./30.9. - 1./2.10.
Brig
world premiere FOUR
Ums 'n Jip

OCT 2011

7./8.10.
Basel, Imprimerie
FOUR, chamber opera by Ums 'n Jip

9./10.10.
Zürich, Walcheturm
FOUR, chamber opera by Ums 'n Jip

11./12.10.
Bern, ONO
FOUR, chamber opera by Ums 'n Jip

13.10.
Lugano, Festival Oggi Musica
TWO, electropop opera by Ums 'n Jip

NOV 2011

5.11.
Leuk, Schloss Leuk

world premiere 123.08/epilog (concert version) by JIP
http://two.umsnjip.ch/

8.-18.11.
Sierre, Villa Ruffieux
The Africa Project
works by Pierre-Henri Wicomb
http://africa.umsnjip.ch/

9.-11.11.
Treviso/Italy, Museo St. Caterina, Nuova Musica a Treviso NMaT
world premiere fL'a&NVs by UMS, prize winner Call for Scores L'arsenale 2011
Ensemble l'Arsenale, Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Filippo Perocco (dir)
in Zusammenarbeit mit Musik der Jahrhunderte Stuttgart
http://www.larsenale.com/

12.11.
Leuk, Schloss Leuk

1st Global Forum Wallis
en-enem by JIP

13.11.
Wetzikon
J.S.Bach: Johannespassion
La Chapelle Ancienne

17.11.
Swiss Radio DRS 2

CH-Musik, 22h35
The Swiss Project
contemporary music by Swiss composers
Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller, Beat Gysin, Maria Porten and UMS 'n JIP

concert recorded 8 SEP 2011 in Theater am Gleis, Winterthur

http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

20.11.
Zürich
W.A.Mozart: Requiem
La Chapelle Ancienne


DEC 2011

8.12.
St. Petersburg
Fishfabrique Club, 20h00
TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
http://www.fishfabrique.ru/
http://two.umsnjip.ch/

9.12.
St. Petersburg
Erarta Arts Gallery, 19h00
world premieres by Bochikhina, Khrust, Rannev, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Nadharov
works by contemporary Swiss and Chinese composers
Beat Gysin, Maria Porten, UMS 'n JIP, Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing
http;//www.erarta.com/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

12.12.
Rostov na Donu
Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Conference Hall, 10h00
Masterclass I– voice, recorder & electronics in contemporary music
http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm

12.12.
Rostov na Donu
Rostov Rachmaninov Conservatoire, Concert Hall, 18h00
Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music
http://www.rostcons.ru/main_e/main.htm
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

15.12.
Moscow
P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatoire
Conference Hall, 12h00
Masterclass II – recorder & electronics in contemporary music
http://mosconsv.ru/

15.12.
Moscow
Skrjabin Museum, Concert Hall, 19h00
Contemporary Russian, Chinese and Swiss Music
http://www.scriabinefoundation.org/museum.html
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

16.12.
Moscow
P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatoire
Conference Hall, 12h00
Masterclass III – voice & electronics in contemporary music
http://mosconsv.ru/

16.12.
Moscow
All-Union House of Composers, Concert Hall, 19h00
Contemporary Russian Music& TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP part I
Briusov side-street, 8/10
http://www.house-composers.ru/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://two.umsnjip.ch/

17.12.
Moscow
Lomonosow Moscow State University Cultural Centre, 18h00

Contemporary Russian Music & TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP part II
http://www.msu.ru/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://two.umsnjip.ch/

24./25.12.
Zürich
J.S.Bach: Weihnachtsoratorium
Collegium Musicum Grossmünster

26.12. Binn
The China project
Ums 'n Jip

JAN 2012

10.1.
Bern, ONO, 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://onobern.ch/

11.1.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://zeughauskultur.ch/

12.1.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

13.1.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

14.1.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://walcheturm.ch/

15.1.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
The China project II
Europe premiere
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://walcheturm.ch/

18.1.
Sion, Théâtre de Valère, 22h00
The Swiss Project
contemporary music by Swiss composers
Markus Hofer, Pierre-André Bovey, Max E. Keller, Beat Gysin, Maria Porten and UMS 'n JIP
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

20.1.
Bern, Dampfzentrale
Festival Shit & Schein
TWO, electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
http://dampfzentrale.ch/
http://two.umsnjip.ch/

FEB 2012

3.2.
Visp, Theater La Poste, 22h00
FOUR (The Creation), electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
http://four.umsnjip.ch/

4.2.
Visp, Theater La Poste, 19h30
world premiere 'IvS-E-12,7,22' for ensemble by UMS
world premiere '3xPG' for ensemble by JIP
Ensemble Phoenix Basel, Jürg Henneberger (dir)
http://forumwallis.ch/

10.2.
Feschel, Gemeindesaal, 19h30
world premiere
'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit
together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal
http://forumwallis.ch/

11.2.
Staldenried, Gemeindesaal, 19h30
'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit
together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal
http://forumwallis.ch/

12.2.
Grengiols, Gemeindesaal, 17h00
'The Religion of Love' by Stefan Pohlit
together with Oberwalliser Volksliederchor, ds Personal
http://forumwallis.ch/

MAR 2012

2.3.
Adelaide (Australia), Garage International, 20h30
Adelaide Fringe Festival
The China project
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.adelaidefringe.com.au/

3.3.
Adelaide (Australia), Garage International, 19h30
Adelaide Fringe Festival
The China project
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.adelaidefringe.com.au/

4.3.
Adelaide (Australia), Garage International, 16h00
Adelaide Fringe Festival
The China project
http://china.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.adelaidefringe.com.au/

7.3.
Adelaide (Australia)
The University of Adelaide
Sonic Arts
Elder Conservatorium of Music
UMS 'n JIP presenting concert & workshop

works by Swiss composers Gysin, Porten, UMS 'n JIP

11.3.
Zürich, Theater Rigiblick
Musikpodium der Stadt Zürich
works by Michel Roth, Mauricio Kagel, John Cage
with Jürg Henneberger, Robert Koller, UMS 'n JIP

15.3.
Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy
Masterclass I
www.jvlma.lv/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

16.3.
Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy
Masterclass II
www.jvlma.lv/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

17.3.
Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy, Concert Hall, 5pm
presenting concert UMS 'n JIP & masterclass students
www.jvlma.lv/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

17.3.
Riga, Totaldobze Contemporary Art Centre, 8pm
'silence' (Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis)
http://www.totaldobze.com/ArtCenter/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

18.3.
Latvian New Music Days 2012
Riga, Spikeri Concert Hall
world premieres by
Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
concert recorded by Latvian Radio
http://www.lks.org.lv/ljmd
http://spikeri.lv/iemiitnieks/spikeru-koncertzale
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

19.3.
Riga
choral works by JIP
open rehearsal with Vocal Ensemble Putni
Antra Drege (dir)
http://putni.deem.lv/en/569
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

20.3.
Kekava, Doles Tautas Nams
contemporary Latvian and Swiss music
works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
Gysin, Porten, UMS 'n JIP
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

21.3.
Ventspils, Music Academy
Masterclass III
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

21.3.
Ventspils, Music Academy, Concert Hall
contemporary Latvian and Swiss music
works by Abols, Herlins, Rise, Gribinchika, Klingenberga, Gustovska
Gysin, Porten, UMS 'n JIP
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

22.3.
Riga, Jazeps Vitols Latvian Music Academy
Masterclass IV (composing)
www.jvlma.lv/
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

APR 2012

1.4.
Zug, Theater Casino
1. Zuger Kompositionspreis, Finale
fk-SZ by Ulrike Mayer-Spohn (UMS), world premiere
additional world premiere
s by Stephanie Haensler and Anita Mieze
Kammersolisten Zug

http://www.kammersolisten.ch/
http://www.kammersolisten.ch/Zuger-Kompositionspreis

1.4.-1.7.
Avignon (France), MRAC
Musée Rigolo d'Art Contemporain
Opening Exhibition
Sound Collage by UMS 'n JIP

11.4.
Bern, ONO, 20h30
Silence
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/
http://onobern.ch/

12.4.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
Silence
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/
http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

13.4.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
Silence
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/
http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

14.4.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
Silence
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/
http://walcheturm.ch/

15.4.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
Silence
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/
http://walcheturm.ch/

16.4.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
Silence
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Kagel, Schnebel, Berio
http://riviu.umsnjip.ch/
http://zeughauskultur.ch/

24.4. 16h00
Rostov-on-Don (RUS)
City House of Arts
contemporary Russian and Swiss music
http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.rostcons.ru/festivals_r/conf_2012_01.doc

25.4. 16h00
Rostov-on-Don (RUS)
Contemporary painting museum on Dimitrovskaya
silence (Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Berio)
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

26.4. 16h00
Rostov-on-Don (RUS)
Rostov State Rakhmaninov Conservatoire
masterclass focussed on electronic music and sound spatialisation
http://www.rostcons.ru/festivals_r/conf_2012_01.doc

27.4. 12h00
Bataysk (RUS)
Music School Nr. 1
contemporary Russian and Swiss music
http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/

28.4. 13h00
Taganrog (RUS)
Taganrog State Pedagogical Institute, Concert Hall
contemporary Russian and Swiss music
http://swiss.umsnjip.ch/
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/

MAY 2012

1.5.
Kulturcasino Bern
ALTE UND NEUE MUSIK IM DIALOG
(www.bhm.ch)
mit Ensemble La Morra

3.5.
Olten, Pauluskirche
Beat Gysin, Der Spanier 2007

http://umsnjip.ch/

20.5.
Basel, Musikakademie
K. Stockhausen: Solo
Karolina Öhmann Cello, Ulrike Mayer-Spohn Elektronik

30.5.
Basel, Elisabethenkirche, mimiko, 12h15
Best of UMS 'n JIP
http://umsnjip.ch/

30.5.
Zürich, Theater STOK
Sang et Lueurs
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://umsnjip.ch/

31.5.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h
The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Fuchsmann (WP)
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://zeughauskultur.ch/

JUN 2012

1.6.
Zürich, Theater STOK
Sang et Lueurs
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://umsnjip.ch/

2.6.
Bern, ONO, 20h30
The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Fuchsmann (WP)
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://onobern.ch/

3.6.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Fuchsmann (WP)
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

4.6.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Fuchsmann (WP)
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://imprimerie-basel.ch/

6.6.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Fuchsmann (WP)
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://walcheturm.ch/

7.6.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
The Russia Project, Swiss premiere
works by Bochikhina, Khrust, Svetlichny, Gorlinsky, Nadzharov, Fuchsmann (WP)
http://russia.umsnjip.ch/
http://walcheturm.ch/

8.6.
Basel, Musikakademie, Grosser Saal, 20h15
Paranoia for voice, recorder and live-tape by Anastasija Kadisa
world premiere
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/


13.6.
Basel, Musikakademie
K. Stockhausen: Solo
Karolina Öhmann Cello, Ulrike Mayer-Spohn Elektronik

16.6.
Zürich, Liebfrauenkirche
J. Haydn: Nelson-Messe

18.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Ulaanbaatar Drama Theatre, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

19.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Sainshand, Dornogov province, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

20.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Hamriin Hiid Monastery, Dornogov province, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

21.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Hamriin Hiid Monastery, Dornogov province, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

22.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Zuun Bayan, Dornogov province, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

24.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

25.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Elsentasarkhai, Mongolia
concert & workshop
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

26.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Gobi Summer Academy, Naadam Festival, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

27.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Kharkhorin, Erdene Zuu Monastery, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

28.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Erdene Khamba Monastery, Khugnkhan mountains, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

30.6.
2012 Int. New Music Festival “Roaring Hooves”
Ulaanbaatar Philharmonic Hall, Mongolia
concert
http://www.roaringhooves.com/

JUL 2012

daily 6.-29.7.
Avignon, France
Theatre Notre Dame
Mo/Fr, 12.45pm, Contemporary Chinese Music
Tu/We/Sat, 12.45pm, Electronic Avantgarde
Th/Su, 12.45pm, Silence - Aperghis/Berio/Cage/Kagel in concert
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/

AUG 2012

30.8.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
EINER
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

31.8.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
EINER
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

SEP 2012

1.9.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
EINER
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

2.9.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
EINER
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

4.9.
Bern, ONO, 20h30
EINER
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

5.9.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
EINER
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

6.9.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
EINER
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

12.9.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
EINER
Inszenierte Konzerte mit Gian Manuel Rau
Werke von Maria Porten, UMS (UA) und JIP (UA)
http://einer.umsnjip.ch/

22.9.
Zürich Liebfrauenkirche, 20h00
Telemann: Donnerode
Haydn: Nelson-Messe

OCT 2012

10.10.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
FIVE by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera, world premiere
http://five.umsnjip.ch/

12.10.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
FIVE by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera, world premiere
http://five.umsnjip.ch/

14.10.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
FIVE by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera, world premiere
http://five.umsnjip.ch/

15.10.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
FIVE by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera, world premiere
http://five.umsnjip.ch/

17.10.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
FIVE by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera, world premiere
http://five.umsnjip.ch/

NOV 2012

2.11. Thusis 20h00
3.11. Chur Martinskirche 20h15
4.11. Hinwil 17h00
Händel: Dixit dominus
Händel: Concerto grosso, Ouverture zu Ariodante

6.11.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

7.11.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm, 20h30
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

9.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

10.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6), 20h30
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

11.11.
Bern, ONO, 14h00
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

13.11.
Basel Musikakademie
Stockhausen 'Solo'

14.11.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur, 20h30
Neue Schweizer Musik
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer, Xavier Dayer, Roland Dahinden and Beat Gysin
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

19.11.
Rapperswil, 20h00
UA fCM-EA

20.11.
Basel Mitte
fCM-EA

23.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 TWO (electropop opera) http://two.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 silence
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/
Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

24.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 THREE (esperanto electropop opera) http://three.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 The China Project
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

25.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 FOUR (The Creation, electropop opera) http://four.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)

Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

28.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 TWO (electropop opera) http://two.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 silence
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

29.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 THREE (esperanto electropop opera) http://three.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 The China Project
http://china.umsnjip.ch/

Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

30.11.
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h30 FOUR (The Creation, electropop opera) http://four.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)

Barbetrieb, open end
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

DEZ 2012

01.12.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus
5 years UMS 'n JIP
19h00 TWO (electropop opera) http://two.umsnjip.ch/
21h30 silence
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

Barbetrieb
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

02.12.
Brig-Glis, Zeughaus
5 years UMS 'n JIP
17h00 FOUR (The Creation, electropop opera) http://four.umsnjip.ch/
19h00 Electronic Avantgarde (Gysin, Gorlinsky, Du Yun, JIP)

Barbetrieb
art exhibition with works by Simon Wunderlich and Gisela-Ethaner Schelble

13.12.
Thessaloniki (GR), Aristotle University
presenting concert, lecture and workshop concerning contemporary Greek music
http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

14.12.
Thessaloniki (GR), Avgo Music Village, 21h
works by Cage (lecture on nothing), Aperghis, Berio, Kagel, Gysin, Gorlinsky and UMS 'n JIP
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

 

JAN 2013

15.1. 20h30
Bern, ONO
FIVE by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler)
http://five.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.onobern.ch/

16.1. 20h30
17.1. 20h30
18.1. 20h30
19.1. 20h30
20.1. 20h30
Basel, Imprimerie (Schleifferei, Solothurnerstrasse 6)
FIVE by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler)
http://five.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.imprimerie-basel.ch/

24.1. 20h30
25.1. 20h30
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
FIVE by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera (Sterntaler)
http://five.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.walcheturm.ch/

FEB 2013

15.-25.2.
Greece tour in collaboration with:
Department of Musical Studies,
Contemporary Music Lab,
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Avgo Music Village Thessaloniki

17.2. 21h
Thessaloniki, Avgo Music Village
part I: The China project
works by Huang Ruo, Wen Deqing, Guo Wenjing, Tam Chin Fai, Lee Kar Tai
part II:
works by Porten, Töpp, Riehm, Pohlit, JIP
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

18.2. 18-23h
20.2. 18-23h
22.2. 16-20h
Thessaloniki
Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki
Nikis st. 73
open rehearsals
The Greece Project
works by Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias,
Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris
Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris
Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis.

21.2. 14-15h
Thessaloniki
live at Greek National Radio
UMS 'n JIP & Prof. Michalis Lapidakis about The Greece Project

23.2. 21h
Thessaloniki
Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki
Nikis st. 73
The Greece Project (world premiere):
new commissions by contemporary Greek
composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias,
Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris
Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris
Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis.
http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

24.2. 16-17h30
Thessaloniki
Solon Michalidis Hall of the State Orchestra of Thessaloniki
Nikis st. 73
open rehearsal 'Common Brain' by
Leontios Hadjileontiadis.
http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

MAR 2013

1.3. 21h
Paris, Theatre de la Reine Blanche
'Der Heimatlose' & TWO (electropop opera)
world premiere by Florian J. Schwamborn
combined with UMS 'n JIP's electropop
chamber opera TWO based on '20 minuten'
http://two.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.reineblanche.com/


14.3. 21h
Basel, Gare du Nord
Nachtstrom 63
'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (world premiere)
'Paranoia' by Anastasija Kadisa (revised version)
http://www.garedunord.ch/


20.3. 20h30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
The Greece Project (Swiss premiere)
new commissions by contemporary Greek
composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias,
Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris
Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris
Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis.
http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

23.3. 20h30
24.3. 20h30

Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
The Greece Project (Swiss premiere)
new commissions by contemporary Greek
composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias,
Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris
Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris
Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis.
http://greece.umsnjip.ch/

28.3.
Paris, CNSMD Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse
Masterclass by invitation of Prof. Stefano Gervasoni
http:// www.conservatoiredeparis.fr/

APR 2013

11.-15.4.
Istanbul, Turkey
The Turkey Project
in collaboration with MIAM Istanbul/Stefan Pohlit
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music


13.4. 12h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall
silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel)
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

13.4. 14h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Ilhan Usmanbas Hall
silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel)
reading session and workshop with composers and composition students
presenting works by Max E. Keller (CH), Dimitri Papageorgiou (GR)
with the participation of Mehmet Ali Uzunselvi (TR) and Nazli Ufuk Sakioglu (TR)

13.4. 20h
Istanbul Technical University
ITÜ MIAM Centre of Advanced Studies in Music
MIAMsunar, Mustafa Kemal Concert Hall
works by Hofer (CH), Gysin (CH), Porten (CH/D),
Gorlinsky (RUS), Kokoras (GR), Wen Deqing (China),
Pohlit (TR/D), Berio (I), UMS 'n JIP

14.4.
Istanbul Composer's Festival
Kadiköy Opera House
official meetings

http://turkey.umsnjip.ch/

18.4.
Uster, Stadthofsaal, 20h00
Paul Taylor Orchestra
Alphorn & Nordic Winds
'enigma' by Javier Hagen (JIP)
Paul Taylor (dir), Eliana Burki (alphorn), Sanna Kurki-Suonio (voc)
http://www.paultaylororchestra.ch/

16.-29.4.
Spain Tour in collaboration with:
Contemporary Music Festival Mixtur
Barcelona
Barcelona Conservatory of Music
Mora d'Ebre Conservatory of Music
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/


22.4.
Barcelona,
Conservatory of Music
introducing contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/


26.4. 18h30
Barcelona, Fabra i Coats
Festival Mixtur

The Spain Project
TAULA RODONA
amb els compositors i UMS 'n JIP
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/


26.4. 19h
Barcelona, Fabra i Coats
Festival Mixtur

The Spain Project
CONCERT 1
world premieres by contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/


26.4. 21h30
Barcelona, Fabra i Coats
Festival Mixtur

The Spain Project
CONCERT 2
world premieres by contemporary Spanish, French and Estonian composers
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, Mirjam Tally, Nicolas Vérin
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/


28.4.
Tortosa
Taller d'Art Cinta Dalmau

silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel)
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

MAY 2013

3.5.
4.5.
5.5.
The Latvia Project

Swiss premieres with new works by
Laura Gustovska, Indra Rise, Oskars Herlins
together with Latvian vocal ensemble Putni
and Oberwalliser Volksliederchor
world premieres by Florian J. Schwamborn (F)
and Kelvin NG (China)
http://latvia.umsnjip.ch/

9.5. Luzern, Jesuitenkirche
12.5. Lausanne, Cathédrale
20.5. Basel, Leonhardskirche

AKUSTISCH-MUSIKALISCHE TONSETZUNGEN
UND IHRE ENTFALTUNG IN KIRCHENRÄUMEN
Werke von Beat Gysin, Lukas Langlotz, Daniel Ott u.a.
http://www.studio-klangraum.ch/studio-klangraum.html

12.5. Zürich, Predigerkirche
17.5. Basel
world premiere 'Mondnacht' for choir by UMS

performed by Basler Madrigalisten / Cappella Nova
Raphael Immoos (dir,)
http://www.basler-madrigalisten.ch/

17.5.
Leuk, Schloss

Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013
world premiere by Pierre-Henri Wicomb (RSA),
world premieres by Chikashi Miyama and Keitaro Takahashi (JAP)
composer's talks.
http://www.forumwallis.ch/

18.5.
Leuk, Schloss

Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013
first Swiss performances of Greek and Spanish composers
Antonis Rouvelas, Zesses Seglias, Leontios Hadjileontiadis,
Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos,
Michalis Lapidakis, Dimitris Papageorgiou,
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
composer's talks.
http://www.forumwallis.ch/

18.5.
Leuk, Schloss

Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013
world premiere by Michael Fuchsmann (RUS),
composer's talks.
http://www.forumwallis.ch/

JUN 2013

01.6.
Hergiswald
world premiere 'Mondnacht' for choir by UMS

performed by Basler Madrigalisten / Cappella Nova
Raphael Immoos (dir,)
http://www.basler-madrigalisten.ch/

3.6. 20h30
4.6. 20h30
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm

The Spain Project
works by contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

5.6. 20h30
Brig, Zeughaus

The Spain Project
works by contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

6.6. 20h30
7.6. 20h30
Basel, Ackermannshof

The Spain Project
works by contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

18.6. Bern, Münster
AKUSTISCH-MUSIKALISCHE TONSETZUNGEN
UND IHRE ENTFALTUNG IN KIRCHENRÄUMEN
Werke von Beat Gysin, Lukas Langlotz, Daniel Ott u.a.
http://www.studio-klangraum.ch/studio-klangraum.html

JUL 2013

4.-6.7.
Berlin, Randspiele

Contemporary Music Festival
soundtour 8 #2013
UMS 'n JIP performing works by Swiss composers
Porten, Gysin, Dahinden, Hofer, Keller, UMS, JIP
world premieres by Helmut Zapf, Wolfgang Heiniger, Stefan Streich, UMS
http://randspiele.de/

7.-31.7.
France, Avignon Festival

Theatre Notre Dame
daily 12h45, 3 alternating programs, 25 concerts
Thu/Sun 'silence' (Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis)
Mo/Fri 'einer' (Porten, UMS 'n JIP)
Tu/We/Sat 'electronic avantgarde'
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/

AUG 2013

9.-11.8.
Palma de Mallorca, Spain

Fondacio Pilar i Joan Miro
ME_MMIX2013 Contemporary and Electronic Music Festival
concert I: 'einer' by UMS 'n JIP
corcert II: works by Miyama, Bages, Rumbau, Codera Puzo, Papageorgiou, Kokoras
http://memmix.es/

16.8. Chateau de Grésillon, France (Teatra Aktora Semajno)
20.8. Plouézec, France (Rencontres Internationales 2013)
22.8. Chateau de Grésillon, France (Mouvement Ecologiste Independant de France MEI)
European & French Esperantist Center's Tour
THREE (Esperantist Electropop Opera by UMS 'n JIP)
http://three.umsnjip.ch/

http://www.m-e-i.fr/
http://www.pluezek-esperanto.net/
http://gresillon.org/

25.8. 17h00
Stuttgart, Schloss Solitude

UMS 'n JIP
performing works by
Porten, Gysin, Wen, UMS, JIP

SEP 2013

14.9. Zürich, Grossmünster
AKUSTISCH-MUSIKALISCHE TONSETZUNGEN
UND IHRE ENTFALTUNG IN KIRCHENRÄUMEN
Werke von Beat Gysin, Lukas Langlotz, Daniel Ott u.a.
http://www.studio-klangraum.ch/studio-klangraum.html

18.9. 20h30
19.9. 20h30
Basel, Ackermannshof

The Greece Project (Swiss premiere)
new commissions by contemporary Greek
composers Michalis Lapidakis, Zesses Seglias,
Antonis Rouvelas, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris
Kittos, Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris
Papageorgiou, Leontios Hadjileontiadis.
world premiere 'Skizzipichkeit' by Michael Fuchsmann
http://greece.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.ackermannshof.ch/

22.9. 20h30
23.9. 20h30

Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera
http://five.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.walcheturm.ch/

24.9. 20h30
25.9. 20h30

Basel, Ackermannshof
FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera
http://five.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.ackermannshof.ch/

28.9.
Thessaloniki
Avgo Music Village
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

OCT 2013

08.10. 14h00
Brig, Zeughaus
FIVE RELOADED (Open Form)
interactive electropop chamber opera based on Grimm's fairy tales
children's version (world premiere)
http://five.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch/

09.10. 20h30
11.10. 20h30
12.10. 20h30

Brig, Zeughaus
FIVE RELOADED by UMS 'n JIP
electropop chamber opera
http://five.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch/

14.10.
Thessaloniki, Dimitria Festival

world premiere 'M' and 'collapse' by UMS and JIP
Ensemble dissonArt

19.10.
Basel, Haus der Elektronischen Künste

world premiere 'surge III' by Keitaro Takahashi
http://japan.umsnjip.ch/

30.10.
Digital Heritage 2013
Marseille (France)

iTreasures
'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis

NOV 2013

4.11. 19-20h
RadioBern (RaBe) / Hellas Radio
about The Greece Project
interview with Dimitri Papageorgiou, Michalis Lapidakis and UMS 'n JIP
Caterina Latsi Nazzaro (journalist)

http://www.rabe.ch/sendungen/politik-gesellschaft/hellas-radio.html

06.11.
07.11.
08.11.
ICT Vilnius 2013
iTreasures

'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis

11.11.
Basel, Gare du Nord / Nachtstrom

'surge III' by Keitaro Takahashi (UMS)
http://japan.umsnjip.ch/

17.-26.11.
The Turkey Project
in collaboration with ITÜ MIAM Istanbul
workshops, lectures, concerts
http://turkey.umsnjip.ch/

18.11.
The Turkey Project
ITÜ MIAM
open rehearsals, 10-13h, 15-19h30

19.11.
The Turkey Project
ITÜ MIAM
open rehearsals, 15-18h

20.11.
The Turkey Project
ITÜ MIAM
open rehearsals, 11-12h30, 16-19h

21.11. 8pm
The Turkey Project
ITÜ MIAM
world premieres by Yakin, Uzunselvi, Can Özer, Pohlit, de Lautour

23.11. 3pm
Büyükada (Istanbul)
concert with works by Hofer, Codera Puzo, Mayer-Spohn
Guo Wenjing, Pohlit, Streich

25.11. 9pm
Babylon Lounge (Istanbul)
concert with works by Du Yun, Miyama, Svetlichny
UMS 'n JIP, Bages, de Lautour, Maronidis

30.11.
Zürich
world premiere new work by Maria Porten

DEC 2013

05.12.
Brig, Zeughaus
Prix Culturel de l'Etat du Valais 2013 awarded to JIP

 

2014

7.1.
Basel, Musikakademie, Musikforschung Basel
presentation concert 'The Recorder Map'
works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, Seglias, UMS, Berio
http://research-recordermap.umsnjip.ch
http://www.fhnw.ch/the-recorder-map

17.1.
Basel, Studio für Elektronische Musik
recording session
Ensemble InverSpace recording 'DUO' by UMS

17.1.
Basel, Musik Akademie, Grosser Saal
VOICE CONTROL (1993/94) für 3 Stimmen und Live-Elektronik
Porträtkonzert Thomas Kessler
Kooperationsprojekt HSM/IGNM Basel, Abendkasse
concert recorded by Swiss Radio SF2 Kultur

18.1.
Sion, HEMU, Gravelone, grande salle, 5pm
symposion about the influence of Contemporary European Music
in the composition of Contemporary Music in Actual China
Prof. Wen Deqing (China), Art. Dir. of New Music Week,
Representative for Shanghai Spring Int. Music Festival
Dir. of Documentation Center for Contemporary Music, Deputy Dean of Composition Dpt. of Shanghai Conservatory of Music
UMS 'n JIP performing 'A New legend of Yang Zongbao and Mu Guiying' (2008/9)
commissioned by UMS 'n JIP

25.1.
Moutier, Pantographe, 8h15pm
works by Porten, Keller, de Lautour, Uzunselvi

1.2.
Riga, Latvia
Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika presenting UMS 'n JIP

3.2.
Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 3pm
lecture 'The Recorder Map'
works by Codera Puzo, Bages, Gysin

4.2.
Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 6pm
concert
works by Keller, Wen, Guo, de Lautour, Rise, Klingenberga, Kadisa, Miyama

6.2.
Riga, Latvia
Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika
interview I with UMS 'n JIP

7.2.
Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy
workshop (non public)

7.2.
Riga, Latvia
Gertrudes Ielas Teatris, 8.30pm
concert
works by Khrust, Fuchsmann, Svetlichny, JIP, Özer, Du Yun

8.2.
Riga, Latvia
Latvijas Radio 3 Klasika
interview II with UMS 'n JIP

14.2.
Riga, Latvia
Latvian Railway Museum
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

15.2.
Riga, Latvia
Latvian Railway Museum
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

16.2.
Liepaja, Latvia
Theatre
world premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

23.3.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

24.3.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

31.3.
Basel, Gare du Nord
UMS (*1980) - FV-TZG (2014) for ensemble, WP
Ensemble Phoenix Basel, Jürg Henneberger (dir)

2.4.
Norrköping, Sweden (Annan Musik)
concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden
world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

3.4.
Gotheburg, Sweden (Levande Musik / Cinnober Teater)
concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden
world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

4.4.
Härnösand, Sweden (Nymus Live! Festival)
concert tour in collaboration with ISCM Sweden
world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Gysin, UMS, JIP
http://switzerland.umsnjip.ch/

7.4.
TaG, Theater am Gleis Winterthur
world premieres by Max E. Keller and Christophe Schiess, further works by Mathias Steinauer

9.4.
Brig, Zeughaus
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

11. & 12.4.
Basel, Ackermannshof
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

10.5.
Leuk
KulTour
works by Guo, Uzunselvi, Hofer, Codera Puzo, Phoebus Lee

12.-20.5.
Tokyo, Japan
concert tour in collaboration with Kunitachi College of Music Tokyo
world premieres by Suzuki, Onishi, Japan premieres by Takahashi, Miyama a.o.
further works by Bages, Codera Puzo, de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Gysin, Hofer, Kokoras

22.5.
Palma de Mallorca, Casal Sol.leric
ME_MMIX Festival Presentation concert
works by Steinauer, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP

6.6.
Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk
Electronic Avantgarde
works by Fuchsmann, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, de Lautour, Uzunselvi

8.6.
Festival Forum Wallis, Schloss Leuk
works by Schiess, Keller, Steinauer, Porten (WP), UMS 'n JIP (WP)

23.-29.6.
Festival ME_MMIX Palma de Mallorca
Mallorca Summer Academy
UMS 'n JIP ensemble in residence
25.6. round table
25.6. concert I - works by Stockhausen, Steinauer, Bages, de Lautour
28.6. concert II - WP works by composition students
28.6. concert III - silence, works by Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis
26.-28,6, workshop with composition students
http://www.memmix.es/
http://mallorcasummeracademy.weebly.com/palma-bull-composicioacuten.html

04./05./06./
07./08./09./
10./11./12./
13./14./15./
16./17./18./
19./21./22./
23./24./25./
26./27.7.
Festival d'Avignon, Theatre Notre Dame
silence (Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio)
Three Voices/Solo (Feldman/Stockhausen)
Actual Avantgarde #2014 (Miyama/Suzuki/Alonso/Codera Puzo/Bages/Fuchsmann/de Lautour/Yakin/Uzunselvi/Lapidakis/Seglias/Papageorgiou/UMS 'n JIP)
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/

19.7.
SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain
works by de Lautour, Özer, Du Yun, Svetlichny, JIP

20.7.
SIRGA, Flix Festival, Spain
works by Miyama, Codera Puzo, Bages

18.-24.8.
Music Village Mount Pelion Greece
5-day workshop (contemporary music performance/interactive chamber opera FIVE)
3 concerts
works by Cage, Keller, Schiess, Codera Puzo, Lapidakis, Du Yun
Gysin, Bages, Miyama, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Khrust, Fuchsmann
UMS 'n JIP

14./15.9.
Athens, ICMC-SMC 2014
works by Maronidis and Takahashi

17.9.
18.9.
19.9.
Tokyo, Japan, Kunitachi College of Music
works by Takahashi, Alonso, Svetlichny, Porten, UMS 'n JIP,
and composition students Tanaka, Kenshiro and Changwitchukarn
working with Japanese composers Rai, Kawashima and Imai

21.9.
Ritterhaus Bubikon, Switzerland
works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo

23.10.
Basel, Gare du Nord
Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

24.10.
Basel, Gare du Nord
Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

25.10.
Basel, Gare du Nord
Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

27.10.
Basel, Gare du Nord
Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

29.10.
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
Anglican Church Riga, interview for Latvian TV

29.10. 6pm
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
JVLMA Jazeps Vitols Music Academy Riga
round table with Gundega Smite (pres. ISCM Latvia)

30.10.
Zürich, Rigiblick
Swiss premiere 'Lysistrata'
2 chamber operas by Kaspar Ewald and Jekabs Nimanis

31.10. 7.00pm, Anglican Church Riga
31.10. 9.30pm, Anglican Church Riga
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
Baroks und Avangards
works by Keller, Svetlichny, Gubaidulina, Stradella, Purcell, UMS 'n JIP
with Sergejs Jegers (countertenor), Ilze Reine (org) and UMS 'n JIP

8.11.
Sweden, Sounds of Stockholm Festival
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS, world premiere

14.-16.11.
Projecte Rafel Festival, Rafelbunyol/Valencia, Spain
14.11. round table
14.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
16.11. 'einer' electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP

15.11., 16.00
Sweden, Tingsryd, Söderportkyrkan
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

16.11., 17.00?
Sweden, Karlshamn, Lokstallarna
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

17.11., 19.00?
Sweden, Lund, Magle konserthus
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

17.-22.11.
LEMAts Sevilla, Spain
2 concerts, 2 workshops presenting the Recorder Map
program TBA

18.11., 19.00
Sweden, Ängelholm, Hörsalen, Stadsbiblioteket
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

19.11., 19.00
Sweden, Höör, Kulturhuset Anders
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS?

20.11., 19.00
Sweden, Olofström, Folkets hus
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

22.11.
Sweden, Avesta
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

23.11., 16.30
Sweden, Linköping, Wallenbergsalen, Östergötlands museum
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

25.11.
Sweden, Västerås
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

26.11.
Sweden, Skinnskatteberg
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

27.11., 18.00
Sweden, Torsby, Biblioteket
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

 

2015

8.1.
9.1.
Basel, Ackermannshof
contemporaryologies I
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP

10.1.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
contemporaryologies I
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP

11.1.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
contemporaryologies I
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP

21.1.
Athens, Swiss Embassy
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Aperghis, Hofer, UMS

23.1.
Athens, IEMA Greek Music Information Center
works by Papageorgiou, Rouvelas, Miyama, Codera Puzo, NN

23.1.
Athens, Onassis Cultural Center
works by Smite (WP), Kokoras, Suzuki, JIP, Svetlichny, Gysin

24.1.
Leuk, Schloss Leuk, Oh! Festival
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Takahashi, Gysin, JIP
http://www.ohfestival.ch
/

31.1.
Sweden, Malmö
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

1.2., 16.00
Sweden, Landskrona, Församlingshemmet
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

2.-8.2.
Latvia Tour
Riga, JVLMA & other venues
'einer' - electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP
world premieres by Kronlaks, Mence, Pousson, Leimane, Buravickis
workshops & lectures TBA

4.2., 18.00
Sweden, Varberg, Rosenfredsskolans aula
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

6.2., 19.00
Sweden, Umeå
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

8.2.
Sweden, Hagfors
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

10.2.
Sweden, Skellefteå
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

12.2., 19.00
Sweden, Oskarshamn, Ceciliakapellet, Folkhögskolan
Karolina and Erika Öhmann (Vc & perc)
new work by UMS

9.-20.3.
Seoul/Korea
CREAMA, Center for Research of Electro-Acoustic Music & Audio
Hanyang University
10.3. workshop with composition students and composers
11.3. workshop with composition students and composers
12.3. Hanyang University, Paiknam Concert Hall
works by Gysin, UMS, Yun, Rhee (WP) & 'silence'
13.3. workshop with composition students
13.3. lecture, presenting the composition student's works
16.3. masterclass for voice
17.3. workshop with composition students

7.4.
Wädenswil, 20h
'Seide changierend'
works by Maria Porten
with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

9.4.
Brig, Stockalperschloss, 19h
'gewirkt und gewoben'
works by Maria Porten
with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

10.4.
Zürich, Zentrum Hottingen, 19h30
'gewirkt und gewoben'
works by Maria Porten
with Kaspar Schnetzler, Isha Trio, UMS 'n JIP

18.4.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
The Turkey Project
works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu
world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

19.4.
20.4.
Basel, Ackermannshof
The Turkey Project
works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu
world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

22.4.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
The Turkey Project
works by de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Özer, Yakin, Gedizlioglu
world premieres by Erçetin, Kaya, Roberts, Ataç

27.4.-1.5.
Cairo Contemporary Music Days, startup The Egypt Project
in collaboration with European-Egyptian Society for Contemporary Music
29.4. Cairo, Gerhart Theatre, Steinauer, Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, JIP, Kokoras
30.4. Cairo, Oriental Hall, masterclass & meeting Egyptian composers
30.4. Cairo, Oriental Hall, silence

21.-25.5.
Leuk, Schloss Leuk
Festival Forum Wallis
19. & 20.5. FIVE 4 Kids
24.5. silence
24.5. Stockhausen, Helikopter-Streichquartett

15.-20.6.
Bohol, Philippines
Bohol Festival
16.6. Grand Festival Opening Concert, works by UMS 'n JIP
19.6. Concert #2, works by UMS 'n JIP

30.8.-6.9.
Moutier, Pantographe
UMS 'n JIP, ensemble in residence

4.9.
Moutier, Pantographe
Silence

16.9.
Heimathafen Neukölln (Kontraklang)
fFuS (2013) for fl/sax by UMS
Zafraan Ensemble Berlin

21.9.
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'

23.9.
24.9.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'

25.9.
26.9.
Basel, Ackermannshof
Morton Feldman 'Three Voices'

4.-9.10.
Tokyo, The Japan Project
in collaboration with Kunitachi College for Music
working with composers Imai, Kawashima, Rai and composition students
several masterclasses & workshops
5.10. 'silence' (Cage/Berio/Kagel/Aperghis)

28.-31.10.
Tbilisi Contemporary Music Evenings 2015
28.10. 7.30pm, silence
29.10. 5.00pm, lecture (part I - about silence, part II - recorder map)
30.10. 12.00am, workshop I (Music Technology Studio)
30.10. 6.00pm, workshop II (Music Technology Studio)
30.10. 7.00pm, concert, works by Keller, Hofer, Porten, Steinauer, Gysin, Du Yun
Rouvelas, Kokoras, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo
in collaboration with the Tbilisi State Conservatoire

5.11.-24.11.
Buenos Aires/Argentina, Teatro Colon
CETC Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon
EINER by UMS 'n JIP with additional works by Maria Porten and Georges Aperghis
Pablo Maritano (stage director), Eugenio Szwarcer (stage design)
Betina Robles (light design), Maria Emilia Tambutti (costume design) and
Teresa Floriach as 'She'
19.11. premiere
20.11.
21.11.
24.11.
http://www.teatrocolon.org.ar/

4.12., 18h
Brig, Alter Werkhof
5. Kultureller Adventskalender
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Lee, Porten

5.12., 20h30
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
John Cage 'Variations II'

11./12.12.
Basel, Ackermannshof
John Cage 'Variations II'

13/14.12.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
John Cage 'Variations II'

22.12., 17h
Binn, Binn Kultur
Tour de la Mediterranee
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, de Lautour, Kokoras, Porten

 

2016

14.-19.1.
Thessaloniki, Aristotle University, recording studio of the Dpt. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
15.1. recording sessions for 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
16.1. recording sessions for 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
17.1. recording sessions for 'Common Brain' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
18.1. recording sessions for 'Geografia Celeste' by Leontios Hadjileontiadis (i-Treasures)
recording engineers: Prof. Georges Papanicolaou and Prof. L. Hadjileontiadis
17.1. reading sessions with dissonArt ensemble, works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP (Integrations)

22.-25.1.
Sevilla, Conservatorio Superior de Sevilla
23.1. reading sessions with ensemble Taller Sonoro and composer Manuel Rosal, works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP (Integrations)
24.1. reading sessions with ensemble Taller Sonoro and composer Manuel Rosal, works by Fueter, Schuler, UMS, JIP (Integrations)

27.-29.1.
27.1. Vienna, Noble cost, concert with works by Codera Puzo, Porten, Hofer, Töpp, UMS, Aperghis, Uzunselvi and Dufek (WP)
28.1. recording session with Wolfgang Mitterer
29.1. recording session with Wolfgang Mitterer

1.2.-7.2. Russia tour
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer (RP), Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble MCME & UMS 'n JIP
2.-4.2. Moscow, Meyerhold Center, common rehearsals
5.2. 7.30pm Moscow, National Center for Contemporary Arts
6.2. 7.30pm St. Petersburg, New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theatre

10.2. 8pm
Zürich, Walcheturm
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev

11.2. 8pm
Basel, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & UMS 'n JIP
Integrations, works by Fueter (WP), Schuler (WP), Rykova (WP),
Steinauer, Vassena, Gorlinsky, Sisoev

17.2. 7pm
Hamburg-Bergedorf, Whitecube
performance 26
dance, action painting & contemporary music
UMS 'n JIP performing works by Suzuki, Svetlichny, JIP

24.2.-28.2. Tempe/Arizona State University ASU, Herberger Institute, USA
25.2. 11am workshop at the Computer Music Class introducing works by Beat Gysin (US-premiere)
25.2. 03pm seminar introducing works by both UMS and JIP
25.2. 08pm ASU Concert Hall, works by Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Yakin, Suzuki, Porten, UMS, JIP (US-premieres)
26./27./28.2. working and recording sessions with Kotoka Suzuki

29.2.-04.3. Denton/University of North Texas UNT, CEMI, USA
29.2. 11am MEIT - Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Now, works by Luis Codera Puzo, Panayiotis Kokoras and JIP
01.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
02.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
03.3. UNT, Recorderology, workshop with composition students
further working sessions with Panayiotis Kokoras and Sungji Hong

05.3.-13.3. New York City, USA
05.3. 8.30pm, NYC Spectrum, contemporaryologies, works by Huang Ruo, Adam Roberts, UMS, Markus Hofer, Luis Codera Puzo
06.3. 8pm, NYC Firehouse Space, silence, works by Cage/JIP, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis
08.3. 10h30-12h30am, New York University NYU, concert lecture featuring works by Panayiotis Kokoras, Du Yun, Adam Roberts, Georges Aperghis, JIP, Luis Codera Puzo
10.3. 12am, Columbia University in the City of New York, Dodge Hall, composition seminar, works by Codera Puzo
12.3. 4h30pm, NYC Zinc Bar, reading/concert with Guggenheim Fellowship and Pulitzer Prize winning poet Rae Armantrout, works by Adam Roberts


14.3.
London Ear Festival
fLEC-UE by UMS, world premiere,
1st Prize London Ear Festival Composers Competition 2016
http://www.londonearfestival.co.uk/?page_id=1433
The Warehouse Waterloo, London
Uroboros Ensemble

2.-4.4. Georgia, Atlanta, USA
2nd Web Audio Conference WAC 2016
http://webaudio.gatech.edu
Georgia Tech, Center for Music Technology
presentation Recorderology & WP by UMS and Takahashi

16.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

17.4. 11.00
ONO Bern
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.onobern.ch

17.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

18.4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.walcheturm.ch

19.4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.walcheturm.ch

24.4. 20.30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

27.4. 19.30
HSM Basel Grosser Saal
AKUT
Recorderology, WP 'Miniature' by Eleni Ralli

14.5.
Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis
SKOP, exploring the composition process
works by Keitaro Takahashi

15.5.
Schloss Leuk, Forum Wallis
John Cage, Variations II

1.6., 20h30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

6.6., 20h30
ONO Bern
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.onobern.ch

7.6., 20h30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.walcheturm.ch

8.6., 20h30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.walcheturm.ch

10.-14.6.
China-ASEAN Music Week, Nanning China, Guanxi Arts University
11.6. 9h30 lecture/analysis of JIP's works performed by local musicians
11.6. concert with works by Guo Wenjing, Wen Deqing, Codera Puzo and JIP
13.6. concert featuring eff-InE and YWC by JIP performed by local musicians

14.-17.6.
Taipei, Taiwan, chaired by Taipei Int. Contemporary Music Festival/ISCM Taiwan
15.6. lecture 1, TNUA Taipei National University of Arts
works by Gysin, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
15.6. concert, Taipei, National Concert Hall
works by Gysin, Porten, Uzunselvi, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
16.6. lecture 2, Taipei, National Concert Hall
works by JIP & reading sessions with composers/composition students

21.-26.6. Galicia/Spain
22.6. Espacio Sirvent, Vigo, 20h30
works by Steinauer, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
Ciclo do Audible, chaired by Vertixe Sonora Ensemble
23. & 25.6. Vigo/CGAC Santiago de Compostela
reading sessions with Vertixe Sonora
works by Schiess, Schuler, JIP

07./08./
10./11./12./13./14./15./16./17./18./19.7.
20./21./22./23./24./25./26./27./28./29./30.7.
Avignon Festival
Theatre des Vents
Triptyque de Musique Contemporaine
#1 - works by Steinauer, Hadjileontiadis, Codera Puzo, JIP
#2 - works by Cage, Kagel, Aperghis, Schnebel, Berio
#3 - works by UMS, Suzuki, Du Yun, Porten, Kokoras
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch

1.-15.8.
Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires
CETC/Teatro Colon, 4-14 Aug 2016
6./7./8. AUG - world premiere 'Genealogias' (UMS 'n JIP/Adriana Viñals/Marcelo Delgado, works by Schwitters, Duchamp, Schnebel, Aperghis, Svetlichny, Kagel, Cage, Berio)
10. AUG, 5pm - 'Intimacy' (Teatro Colon, Salon Blanco, 6 performances, works by Codera Puzo, Porten, UMS)
10. AUG, 3pm - UMS 'n JIP, inverting the system (presentation at Teatro Colon, Foyer)
11. AUG, 5pm - international round table (Teatro Colon, Foyer)
13./14. AUG, 7pm - 'Elevator Music' (Teatro Colon, CETC, 20 mini-performances, works by Porten)
14. AUG, 11am - O.M.N.I. (live at Radio Nacional Clasica Buenos Aires)
14. AUG, 12pm - 'Electropop' (Hasta Trilce)
http://teatrocolon.org.ar/

27.8.
Schloss Leuk, Valais, Switzerland
19. Rencontres Architecture Musique Ecologie R.A.M.E. 2016
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, UMS

28.9., 20h30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

29.9., 20h30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
klonkk
works by JIP
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

1.10. 19h30, Schloss Rapperswil
2.10. 17h00, Hotel Rüden, Schaffhausen
3.10. 19h30, Ref. Kirchgemeindehaus Hottingen, Zürich
Wege und Warten
works by Werner Bärtschi (WP) and Maria Porten (WP)
with UMS 'n JIP, Anna Herbst, Dorottya Marosvari, Corinne Kappeler
http://porten.ch/wp-content/uploads/Wege-und-Warten.pdf

19.10. 20h00, ONO Bern, http://www.onobern.ch
23.10. 20h30, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis, http://www.zeughauskultur.ch
24.10. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
25.10. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
26.10. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
27.10. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
55' (Cage/UMS/JIP/Riehm)
world premiere
http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm

07.11. 20h00, ONO Bern, http://www.onobern.ch
08.11. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
09.11. 20h30, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich, http://www.walcheturm.ch
16.11. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
17.11. 20h30, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, http://www.druckereihalle.ch
MÖRIKE goes electronic (JIP)
world premiere
http://umsnjip.ch/moerike.htm

21.11. La Voirie, Biel/Bienne
Ensemble Inverspace
works by UMS (fFuS) a.o.

1.-3.12. HEMU Site de Sion
workshop Swiss contemporary music with UMS 'n JIP
3.12. 17h, HEMU Site de Sion
works by Keller, Schiess, Steinauer

2.12. L'Abri, Geneva
Ensemble Inverspace
works by UMS (fFuS) a.o.

4.-12.12.
Taipei, Taiwan
Taipei International New Music Festival 2016
6.-8.12. public rehearsals
7.12. 55minuten, WP English version, http://umsnjip.ch/55minuten.htm
8.12. Silence (Kagel, Berio, Cage, Aperghis, JIP), http://umsnjip.ch/silence.htm
8.12. WP works by Taiwanese composers Chao Li-Wei and Chiu Yen-Ning, http://taiwan.umsnjip.ch
9.-11.12. workshops and masterclasses

5.12. Bundeshaus Wiedikon, Zürich
Kompakt am Montag
UmeDuo (Karolina & Erika Öhman)
works by UMS (fCuV) a.o.

17.12. 18h
Musikalischer Adventskalender Brig
works by Beat Gysin, Mathias Steinauer

26.12. 17h
Binner Kulturtage
silence
http://umsnjip.ch/silence.htm

BIOGRAPHY

WORKS
SCHEDULE
PRESS

SAMPLES

GALLERY
DISCOGRAPHY

CONTACT

HOME

 

© 2007, UMS